Skip to content
Data & ChartsPro

Gauge Chart

Gauge for one value on its scale: semi-circle, speedometer, ring or segmented. The arc draws to the value and the number counts up.

Usage

Throughput

Throughput: 72 MB/s of 100 MB/s.
Throughput, data table
nameValue
Throughput72 MB/s

Installation

Gauge Chart comes with WunderUI Core and Pro, in the package from your plan. See the plans.

Then import what you need:

tsx
import { GaugeChart, GaugeChartProps, GaugeChartVariant } from "@wunderui/react"

Examples

Semi Circle Gauge

CPU load

CPU load: 68% of 100%, of 4.0 GHz.
CPU load, data table
nameValue
CPU load68%

Speedometer Gauge

Throughput

Throughput: 72 MB/s of 100 MB/s.
Throughput, data table
nameValue
Throughput72 MB/s

Ring Gauge

Memory

Memory: 58% of 100%, 9.3 of 16 GB.
Memory, data table
nameValue
Memory58%

Segmented Gauge

Risk score

Risk score: 70% of 100%, elevated.
Risk score, data table
nameValue
Risk score70%

Plan usage

Half gauge with ticks and a needle: the metric tabs change the value, the needle re-aims with a spring and the number counts.

Plan usage

API requests used: 74% of 100%, 742,180 of 1,000,000 requests.
API requests used, data table
nameValue
API requests used74%
Resets in 23 daysForecast 96%

State – Loading

CPU load

CPU load: 68% of 100%, of 4.0 GHz.

In context

How the component is used inside real screens — the same compositions as the Usage section of the Figma page.

Credit Score

Score on a banded speedometer with the score factors.

Credit score

Credit score: 742 of 850.
Credit score, data table
nameValue
Credit score742

Score factors

  • Payment historyNo late payments
    Excellent
  • Credit use18% of your limit
    Good
  • Account age7 years on average
    Good
  • Hard inquiries1 in the last 2 years
    Fair

Server Load

Four gauge panels, one per server.

api-1

api-1 CPU: 64% of 100%, CPU.
api-1 CPU, data table
nameValue
api-1 CPU64%

api-2

api-2 CPU: 41% of 100%, CPU.
api-2 CPU, data table
nameValue
api-2 CPU41%

db-1

db-1 CPU: 82% of 100%, CPU.
db-1 CPU, data table
nameValue
db-1 CPU82%

cache-1

cache-1 CPU: 23% of 100%, CPU.
cache-1 CPU, data table
nameValue
cache-1 CPU23%

Net Promoter Score

NPS ring with the response mix.

Net Promoter Score

NPS: 48 of 100, 412 responses.
NPS, data table
nameValue
NPS48

Response mix

Progress chart, 3 parts: Promoters 61%, Passives 26%, Detractors 13%.
Response mix, data table
nameValue
Promoters61%
Passives26%
Detractors13%

API Reference

PropTypeDefault
variant"semi-circle-gauge" | "speedometer-gauge" | "ring-gauge" | "segmented-gauge""semi-circle-gauge"
value · min · maxnumber— · 0 · 100
label · captionstring—
bands{ from, to, color }[]—
color · segments · valueFormatterChartColor · number · (v) => string—
state · animate"ready" | "loading" | … · boolean—
value*number—
animateboolean—
animationKeystring | number—
captionstring—
classNamestring—
color"indigo" | "blue" | "purple" | "green" | "orange" | "pink" | "yellow" | "red" | "grey"—
heightnumber220
labelstring"Value"
maxnumber100
maxLabelstring—
minnumber0
minLabelstring—
needlebooleanfalse
onRetry() => void—
segmentsnumber10
state"ready" | "loading" | "empty" | "error"—
ticksnumber—
valueFormatterChartValueFormatter—
widthnumber—

Theming

The CSS variables this component reads. Set one on any wrapper to restyle everything inside it. More in Theming.

VariableUsed forDefault
Color
Stroke#F1F5F7dark #323438
Fill#000000dark #FFFFFF
Stroke#F1F5F7dark #323438
Fill#6E6E70dark #A2A3A3